banners
beforecontenttitle

Extraordinary PhD Awards

After content title
Before content body
Chunks
Chunks

DOCTORAL AWARDS

The Annual DOCTORAL AWARDS recognise the best theses defended at the University of Málaga in each academic year.

According to the PhD Regulations of Málaga University, from the course 2013/14 onwards, each PhD Programme regulated by Royal Decree 99/2011, will award a "PhD Award" to one of the PhD theses defended in the corresponding academic year, among those that have been awarded the mention “cum laude” that year.

Only one thesis can receive the award per Programme and call. (If, in an academic year, there have been fewer than ten theses awarded the mention “cum laude” in a PhD programme, the corresponding applications for “Extraordinary PhD Award” can be held over to subsequent courses. In this case, the files with the corresponding applications will be sent, without changes, to the next calls, always with the express approval, in writing, of the applicants).

The calls for all PhD Awards are annual and simultaneous. All the PhD programmes convene a call in May of each year. Doctors who wish to apply for an PhD Award, must choose a PhD programme where their thesis will be sent for evaluation. Note that each thesis can be sent to only one PhD programme for evaluation.

The first call will take place in May 2014, corresponding to the course 2013-14. Those theses defended in the course 2012-13 may compete in this call. It is also possible for PhD programmes convening this call in May 2014, to include theses defended in courses prior to 2012-13 in the case that the corresponding centres have not previously convened a call for them.

The theses that are included in a call should have been defended in the previous academic year, although this does not apply to those which, having been presented in a previous call, have been held over because the requisite number of candidates was not met.

The call process and selection process of these awards are regulated in the PhD Regulations of Málaga University. It is advisable that applicants consult this regulation, and the basic rules of the call for each Programme, for further information.

 


LATEST PhD AWARDS GRANTED

The winners of the last Doctoral Awards at the University of Málaga are the following. (Please note that before 2013 awards were granted following the previous Doctoral Regulations: up to three per Centre per academic year).

Facultad de Ciencias

  • Clara Pliego Prieto (Biología, 2008/2009)
  • Francisco Borja Figueirido Castillo (Biología, 2008/2009)
  • Inmaculada Ortíz Martín (Biología,2008/2009)
  • Juan Antonio Guadix Domínguez (Biología,2009/2010)
  • Alberto Pablo Macho Escribano (Biología,2009/2010)
  • Alejandro Manuel Labella Vera (Biología,2009/2010)
  • Raquel María Sánchez Varo (Biología,2010/2011)
  • Benjamín López Jimena (Biología,2011/2012)
  • Elena Palomo Ríos (Biología,2011/2012)
  • Sara Posé Albacete (Biología,2011/2012)
  • María Isabel Aguilar Cañestro (Matemáticas, cursos 2007/2008 a 2011/2012)
  • Mónica García Diéguez (Química, 2009/2010)
  • José Manuel Porras Vázquez (Química, 2009/2010)
  • María Moreno Oliva (Química, 2010/2011)
  • Francisco José Ávila Ferrer (Química, 2010/2011)
  • José Alejandro Heredia Guerrero (Química, 2011/2012)
  • Rosario Mercedes Pérez Colodrero (Química, 2011/2012)
  • Sandra Rodríguez González (Química, 2011/2012)

 

Facultad de Ciencia de la Educación

  • Ingrid Sverdlick (2000/2001)
  • Amparo Civila Salas (2003/2004)
  • Cristóbal Ruiz Román (2004/2005)
  • Lourdes de la Rosa Moreno (2005/2006)
  • Teresa Rascón Gómez (2006/2007)
  • Iván López Fernández (Psicopedagogía, cursos 2000/2001 a 2006/2007)
  • María Dolores Díaz Durán (Psicopedagogía, cursos 2000/2001 a 2006/2007)
  • Julio Ruiz Palmero (Psicopedagogía, cursos 2000/2001 a 2006/2007)
  • Juan José Leiva Olivencia (Psicopedagogía, cursos 2000/2001 a 2006/2007)
  • Nancy Leticia Hernández Reyes (2007/2008).
  • Rocío Lavigne Cerván (2008/2009)
  • Carlos San Millán y Gallarín (Pedagogía, 2010/2011)
  • Rafael Merino Marbán (Pedagogía, 2011/2012)
  • Miguel López Zamora (Psicopedagogía, 2011/2012)

 

Facultad de Medicina

  • María del Rosario Palacios Muñoz. (2002/2003)
  • María Gemma Ramírez Ramírez (2002/2003)
  • Elisa Martín Montañez (2002/2003)
  • Manuel Víctor López González (2007/2008)
  • Beatriz Concepción Avilés Bueno (2007/2008)
  • Beatriz García Muñoz (2007/2008)
  • Esther Ubiña Aznar (2008/2009)
  • Elena Gallego Domínguez (2008/2009)
  • Laura Peñuela Ruiz (2008/2009)
  • Miguel Ángel Barbancho Fernández (2009/2010)
  • Manuel Francisco López Aranda (2009/2010)
  • María Victoria Ortega Jiménez (2010/2011)
  • Lidia Pérez Villa (2010/2011)
  • Laura Ponce Verdugo (2010/2011)

 

Facultad de Psicología

  • Francisco Javier Fernández Baena (2006/2007)
  • Desiré Ruiz Aranda (2007/2008)
  • Milagros Escobar Espejo  (2007/2008)
  • Lidia Gómez Pérez (2009/2010)
  • Joaquín Moris Fernández (2009/2010)
  • María Estela Castilla Ortega (2010/2011)

 

Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería Informática

  • José Francisco Chicano García (2007/2008)
  • Pablo Sánchez Barreiro (2008/2009)
  • Almudena Díaz Zayas (2009/2010)
  • Juan José Durillo Barrionuevo (2010/2011)

 

Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Empresariales

  • Eduardo Trigo Martínez (2009/2010)
  • Patricia Pilar Iglesias Sánchez (2009/2010)
  • Beatriz Rodríguez Díaz (2009/2010)
  • Macarena Marchante Lara (2010/2011)
  • Daniel Ruiz Palomo (2010/2011)
  • Fátima Pérez García (2011/2012)
  • Joaquín Sánchez Toledano (2011/2012)
  • Carlos Guillermo Benavides Chicón (2011/2012)

 

Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingeniería Industrial

  • José Luis Blanco Claraco (cursos 2008/2009 y 2009/2010)

 

Facultad de Filosofía y letras

  • Miriam Seghiri Domínguez (Traducción e Interpretación, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Julia Lobato Patricio (Traducción e Interpretación, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Giovanni Caprara (Traducción e Interpretación, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Diana Esteba Ramos (Filología Hispánica, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Jesús Alejandro Rodríguez Ayllón (Filología Hispánica, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • José Román Cortés Criado (Filología Hispánica, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Sergio Ramírez González (Historia del Arte, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Julia de la Torre Fazio (Historia del Arte, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Jesús María Vías Martínez (Geografía, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • José García Martín (Filosofía, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Alejandro Rojas Jiménez (Filosofía, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Carmen María Lara Rayo (Filología Inglesa, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • María Laura Esteban Segura (Filología Inglesa, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Milagros León Vegas (Historia, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)
  • Ágata Ortega Cera (Historia, cursos 2005/2006 a 2008/2009)

 

Facultad de Derecho

  • Carmen María Ávila Rodríguez (2004/2005)
  • Elsa Marina Álvarez González (2005/2006)
This section has no content
After content body